The legal stuff
Privacy statement

South Coast Lifts Ltd may from time to time collect, hold, and process personal information (for the purposes stated below).

It will not share this information with 3rd parties or any other party that is not relevant to the services provided by South Coast Lifts Ltd. Exemptions to this policy under the Data Protection Act, 1998 (DPA, 98), may apply.

How we use your information
South Coast Lifts Ltd will only use the information that we collect through discussions, emails, and letters or via our website, for the following purposes:

  • to provide information on the services we provide;
  • administration of job applications and current or former employees.

Logging visitor information using Cookies
We apply updated EU regulations which require us to provide site visitors with a description of the purpose of cookies and how they are used on our website. The regulations also require site visitors to consent to cookies being stored on their computer, laptop, tablet, or mobile device.

We use cookies to monitor how our website is used and to ensure that we give visitors the best experience we can. These cookies are anonymous and do not collect or hold personal information.

For more information, please view our full cookie policy.

Taking part in surveys
From time to time South Coast Lifts Ltd may conduct surveys for example; in order to gauge customer satisfaction. The results of these surveys will be for Winston’s business administration purposes only and will not be shared with any other party.

Complaints
South Coast Lifts Ltd strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, it takes any complaints that are received about this very seriously.

South Coast Lifts Ltd encourages people to bring any concerns to its attention if they think that the collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Disclosure of personal information
Individuals can find out if South Coast Lifts Ltd holds any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ as applicable under the DPA, 98 which we support. If information is held about you it will:

  • give you a description of the information;
  • tell you why South Coast Lifts Ltd is holding it;
  • tell you who it may be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you wish to make a request to South Coast Lifts Ltd for any personal information we may hold, you will need to contact us and put the request in writing.

If you agree and once identification has been confirmed (in-line with the DPA, 98) South Coast Lifts Ltd will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If South Coast Lifts Ltd holds information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover any links to other organisations that South Coast Lifts Ltd may add to its website. You are strongly advised to read the privacy notices of these organisations.